HERSHEY — It’s hard to believe but the Moore brothers, Scott and Josh, never took down a state title at Franklin High School.

Cory Ace (in 1998) had been the only PIAA wrestling champion in Knights’ history.

But that number doubled on Saturday at the 2015 state championships held at the Giant Center.

Wrestling at 182 pounds in Class AA, Franklin's Dakota Geer registered a 10-3 decision over Corey Hazel of Penns Valley. Geer ends his season at 37-1.

In the 195 finals, Saegertown's Dylan Reynolds scored a 3-2 decision over Blairsville's Scott Thompson. The undefeated Reynolds went 50-0 in his senior season.

At 120, Reynolds’ Cole Matthews won a 3-2 decision over Athens’ Brian Courtney. Matthews (43-6) joins his older brother Austin Matthews as a state champ from Reynolds, and also became the program’s 24th PIAA gold medalist, the most from District 10.

At 138, Saegertown’s Tyler Vath lost a 3-0 decision to Mike Carr of South Fayette. Carr completed an undefeated season at 44-0 with his second postseason victory at Hershey over Vath (43-7). Vath is a four-time state medalist who will continue wrestling at Edinboro University.

At 132, Reynolds’ Mike Bartolo won a 1-0 decision over Fort LeBoeuf’s Jarrette Carter for third place.

At 145, Nick Monico dropped a 3-1 overtime decision to Smethport’s James Duffy for seventh place.

For seventh place at 106, LeBoeuf’s Abe Guarriello won 2-0 in overtime over Southmoreland’s Tyler Griffiths. Guarriello (40-9) also beat Griffiths 2-0 when they met in the championship first round.

In Class AAA, for third place at 132 pounds, Warren's D.J. Fehlman lost a 2-1 decision to Easton’s Evan Fidelibus. Fiedelibus avenged his championship quarterfinal loss to Fehlman, who will graduate from Warren as a four-time District 10 champion.

For seventh place at 285, Meadville’s Ben Bish lost by a pin in 2:25 to Montour’s Zach Jablonski, Montour. Half of Bish’s losses in his 30-6 record for this season were in Hershey.


CLASS AA

Championship Matches

106 - Gavin Teasdale, Jefferson-Morgan d. Aaron Burkett, Chestnut Ridge, 4-2.

113 - Max Murin, Central Cambria dec. Joe Lobeck, Lancaster Catholic, 7-4.

120 - Cole Matthews, Reynolds dec. Brian Courtney, Athens, 3-2.

126 - Jonathan Gabriel, Bedford dec. Seth Hogue, Reynolds, 8-4.

132 - George Phillippi, Derry Area dec. Korbin Myers, Boiling Springs, 1-0.

138 - Mike Carr, South Fayette dec. Tyler Vath, Saegertown, 3-1.

145 - Kent Lane, Southern Columbia d. Robert Patrick, Ligonier Valley, 5-0.

152 - Jake Wentzel, South Park dec. Jacob Oliver, Huntingdon, 4-2.

160 - Cole Walter, Mifflinburg dec. Jon Vaughn, Boiling Springs, 9-4.

170 - Greg Bulsak, South Park dec. Nick Stephani, Troy, 2-0.

182 - Dakota Geer, Franklin dec. Corey Hazel, Penns Valley, 10-3.

195 - Dylan Reynolds, Saegertown dec. Scott Thompson, Blairsville, 3-2.

220 - Reynold Maines, West Branch dec. Jacob Robb, Kittanning, 8-5.

285 - Allan Beattie, Burrell dec. Jacob Beistel, Southmoreland, 3-0.


CLASS AAA

Championship Matches

106 - Tyson Klump, Nazareth dec. Cole Manley, Altoona, 3-1.

113 - Devin Brown, Franklin Regional dec. Gage Curry, North Hills, 5-3.

120 - Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional pinned Sam Sasso, Nazareth, 2:38.

126 - Luke Karam, Bethlehem Cath dec. Zack Trampe, Council Rock South, 5-2.

132 - A.C. Headlee, Waynesburg dec. Luke Pletcher, Latrobe, 7-2 UTB.

138 - Sam Krivus, Hempfield (Dist. 7) dec. Cameron Coy, Penn-Trafford, 1-0.

145 - Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional d. Patrick Duggan, Cumberland Val., 3-2.

152 - Vincenzo Joseph, Pitts. Cen Cath d. Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional, 12-7.

160 - Josh Shields, Franklin Regional dec. Cody Cordes, Wyoming Valley West, 5-2.

170 - Te'Shan Campbell, Penn Hills dec. DJ Hollingshead, Altoona, 4-2.

182 - Kellan Stout, Mount Lebanon dec. John Jakobsen, Stroudsburg, 1-0.

195 - Jan Johnson, Governor Mifflin dec. Tommy Rayhart, Big Spring, 3-1.

220 - Jordan Wood, Boyertown dec. Seth Janney, South Western, 4-0.

285 - Andrew Dunn, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Bo Spiller, Solanco, 5-3.


Corry all-state wrestlers

1st Jim Bennett 1972

1st Ed Burkhart 1984

2nd Shane McChesney 1995

2nd Ryan Morris 2014

3rd Scott Crowell 1974

3rd Charlie Buckshaw 1984

3rd Bobby Harrington 1986

4th Troy Jaggi 1982

4th Mark Frushone 1989

4th Eric Stultz 1995

4th Chris Bailey 2001

5th Loren Wilshire 1986

5th Kris Rhodes 2001

5th Michael Pollard 2010

6th Alec Gluvna 2011

7th Jesse Blount 2001

7th Nick Wood 2001

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.